It is currently Tue May 21, 2024 10:30 am
[…] Site Admin
Location: Renton, WA Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 Posts: 52188
Real Name: Steve
|
Just in joy wrote: thanks STB but that I do know already what I am trying to understand where is states someone can CC while fishing hunting ect... Justin, I think he gave you exactly what you're looking for. RCW 9.41.050 states, in part: Quote: (1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol. In other words, you need a CPL if you're not at home or in your business. Then RCW 9.41.060 states, in part: Quote: The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to: ... (8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;
In other words, the requirement of 9.41.050 (that you need a CPL) does not apply if you are legally fishing or traveling to/from fishing. I am not a lawyer, of course . . . your interpretation may be different . . . but I think it's pretty clear.